Skip to main content

Staff

Key Contacts

Name Position Email
Professor Markus Hausmann Head of Department

markus.hausmann@durham.ac.uk

Professor Judith Covey

Deputy Head of Department

j.a.covey@durham.ac.uk

Dr Andrew Marcinko

Internationalisation Co-ordinator

andrew.j.marcinko@durham.ac.uk
Professor Daniel T. Smith Director of Research psychology.dor@durham.ac.uk
Professor Holger Wiese Director of Postgraduate Research holger.wiese@durham.ac.uk
Dr Alison Lane Director of Undergraduate Education a.r.lane@durham.ac.uk
Dr Niklas Ihssen Director of Postgraduate Education niklas.ihssen@durham.ac.uk
Mrs Carolyn Loughlin Department Manager carolyn.loughlin@durham.ac.uk
Mrs Elaine Stanton Senior Technical Manager e.c.stanton@durham.ac.uk

Mrs Norma Twomey

Learning and Teaching Manager

norma.twomey@durham.ac.uk

Professor Fuschia Sirois Director of Impact

fuschia.sirois@durham.ac.uk

Dr Maja Kutlaca Director of EDI maja.kutlaca@durham.ac.uk
Dr Carla Chivers Year 1 Programme Director

carla.chivers@durham.ac.uk

Dr Trevor James Year 2 Programme Director

trevor.james@durham.ac.uk

Dr Nazire Duran Year 3 Programme Director

nazire.duran@durham.ac.uk

Dr Sophie Hodgetts Non-Single Honours Programme Director sophie.hodgetts@durham.ac.uk 

 

Professional Service Staff

NameTitle
Miss Emma DunnillLearning and Teaching Coordinator
Miss Katelyn EnglishLearning and Teaching Coordinator
Ms Fay FradgleyLearning and Teaching Administrator
Miss Holly GardnerLearning and Teaching Coordinator
Miss Teresa InglebyLearning and Teaching Apprentice
Mrs Carolyn LoughlinDepartment Manager
Mrs Rachel MiddletonSenior Research Administrator
Mr Owen SaraLearning and Teaching Apprentice
Mrs Helen SwannellPGR Coordinator
Mrs Norma TwomeyLearning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Julie WilkinsonOperations Administrator

Education and Research Track Staff

NameTitle
Dr Ben Alderson-DayAssociate Professor
Professor Anthony AtkinsonProfessor
Dr Ulrik BeierholmAssociate Professor
Dr Marco BocchioAssistant Professor
Professor Lynda BoothroydProfessor
Dr Mike BurtAssociate Professor
Dr Kathleen CarswellAssistant Professor
Dr Soazig CasteauAssistant Professor
Professor Zanna ClayProfessor
Professor Judith CoveyProfessor
Professor Dorothy CowieProfessor
Professor Richard CrispProfessor
Professor Alexander EastonProfessor
Professor Amanda EllisonProfessor
Dr Elizabeth EvansAssociate Professor
Professor Charles FernyhoughProfessor (0.5)
Dr Samuel ForbesAssistant Professor
Dr Anna GrubertAssociate Professor
Dr Mary HanleyAssociate Professor
Professor Markus HausmannHead of Department
Dr Niklas IhssenAssociate Professor
Dr Rohan KapitanyAssistant Professor
Professor Bob KentridgeProfessor
Dr Patrick KotzurAssistant Professor
Dr Maja KutlacaAssistant Professor
Dr Alison LaneAssociate Professor
Dr Haemy Lee-MassonAssistant Professor
Dr Ana LeiteAssociate Professor
Dr Michael LengiezaAssistant Professor
Professor Colin LeverProfessor
Dr Sheina Lew-LevyAssistant Professor
Dr Keren MaclennanAssistant Professor
Dr Anna MatejkoAssistant Professor
Professor Anthony McGregorProfessor
Dr Jonathon McPhetresAssistant Professor
Professor Marko NardiniProfessor
Dr Thuy-Vy NguyenAssociate Professor
Dr Karolina W. NieberleAssistant Professor
Dr Liam NormanAssistant Professor
Professor Claire OmalleyProfessor
Dr Chuma OwuamalamAssistant Professor
Professor Stefania PaoliniProfessor
Dr Amy PearsonAssistant Professor
Dr Vladimir PonizovskiyAssistant Professor
Dr Steven PoulterAssistant Professor
Dr Bruce RawlingsAssistant Professor
Professor Nadja ReisslandProfessor
Professor Deborah RibyProfessor
Dr Paddy RossAssociate Professor
Professor Mark RubinProfessor
Professor David SandersonProfessor
Dr Meike SchellerAssistant Professor
Professor Fuschia SiroisProfessor
Professor Daniel T. SmithProfessor
Dr Sara SpotornoAssistant Professor
Dr Jasmin StricklandAssistant Professor
Dr Lore ThalerAssociate Professor
Professor Graham TowlProfessor
Dr Leanne TrickAssistant Professor
Dr Kathleen VancleefAssistant Professor
Dr Milica VasiljevicAssociate Professor
Professor Tammi WalkerPrincipal of St Cuthbert’s Society and Professor of Forensic Psychology
Professor Mario WeickProfessor
Professor Holger WieseProfessor

Education Track Staff

NameTitle
Dr Yan BirchAssistant Professor
Dr Jacky ChanAssistant Professor
Dr Carla ChiversAssistant Professor
Dr Hayley DeweAssistant Professor
Dr Nazire DuranAssistant Professor
Dr Suzanne Froggatt-GrayTeaching Fellow
Dr Sophie HodgettsAssistant Professor
Dr Trevor JamesAssistant Professor
Dr Andrew MarcinkoAssistant Professor

Research Track Staff

NameTitle
Dr Chris AllenResearch Associate
Dr Amna AuroojResearch Associate
Mr Jake BrookerResearch Associate
Dr Alexis ChevietResearch Associate
Mrs Kate CowenResearch Associate
Miss Emma DohertyResearch Assistant
Mrs Raphaela HeesenResearch Associate
Dr Mikel JimenezResearch Associate
Dr Leif JohannsenResearch Associate
Miss Delali KonuResearch Associate
Dr Linda LidborgResearch Associate
Dr Alice NevardPost Doctoral Research Associate
Melissa RamsayResearch Assistant
Mrs Gloria Roden-LuiResearch Associate
Miss Dora SadlerResearch Assistant
Mx Carlo VredenResearch Associate

Research Student

NameTitle
Mr David Adlington-RiversResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Sibel AkbiyikResearch Postgraduate
Miss Fabienne AndresResearch Postgraduate
Miss Linda ArrighiResearch Postgraduate
Miss Deimante BaguckaiteResearch Postgraduate
Mr Rai Samar Ghulam BariResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Chloe BiglandResearch Postgraduate
Miss Laura BirdResearch Postgraduate
Miss Milena BojdoResearch Postgraduate
Mr Paul BurgumResearch Postgraduate
Ms Fran CavanaghResearch Postgraduate
Miss Maria CiocanResearch Postgraduate
Miss Lauryn ClucasResearch Postgraduate
Miss Giulia D'AvinoResearch Postgraduate
Miss Ling DingResearch Postgraduate
Ms Isla DougallResearch Postgraduate
Miss Lucy EdgarResearch Postgraduate
Ms Aliya EdwardsResearch Postgraduate
Miss Chloe FieldingResearch Postgraduate
Dr Denis Fischbacher-SmithResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Denise ForesteireResearch Postgraduate
Artie GrahamResearch Postgraduate
Miss Emerald GrimshawResearch Postgraduate
Miss Louise HansonResearch Postgraduate
Mrs. Gemma HerbertResearch Postgraduate
Miss Jess HirstResearch Postgraduate
Miss Annabel HollinsResearch Postgraduate
Miss Shuang HuaResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Jie HuangResearch Postgraduate
Mr Jack HughesResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Katy JacquesResearch Postgraduate
Miss Nina JostResearch Postgraduate
Miss Nicole KempResearch Postgraduate
Ms Bhakti KhatiResearch Postgraduate
Ms Stephanie KordonResearch Postgraduate
Mr Olaf KristiansenResearch Postgraduate
Miss Xueqing LiResearch Postgraduate
Miss Jiawei LiuResearch Postgraduate
Mr Joe McAdamResearch Postgraduate
Mr James McLeodResearch Postgraduate
Mr Richard McMannResearch Postgraduate
Ms Merve OzturkResearch Postgraduate
Mr Zack PhilyawResearch Postgraduate
Mr Joshua PodmoreResearch Postgraduate
Ms Marie-Laure PoiretResearch Postgraduate
Mr Rhys ProudResearch Postgraduate
Ms Fleur RileyResearch Postgraduate
Mr Tyler RossResearch Postgraduate
Mr James RutterResearch Postgraduate
Mr Ahmed Faruk SaglamozResearch Postgraduate
Miss Georgia SandarsResearch Postgraduate
Mr Oscar SillResearch Postgraduate
Ms Ariel SwyerResearch Postgraduate
Mr Luke TownrowResearch Postgraduate
Ms Georgia TuohyResearch Postgraduate
Miss Courtney TurnerResearch Postgraduate
Miss Miranda VentrellaResearch Postgraduate
Mr Michael WadsleyResearch Postgraduate
Ms Ziyi WangResearch Postgraduate
Mr Kevin WillcoxResearch Postgraduate
Miss Chenruisi XuResearch Postgraduate
Miss August ZhengResearch Postgraduate

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Mr Sean BollandApprentice Technician
Mr Andrew LongSenior Technician
Miss Sarah StansfieldAdvanced Technician
Mrs Elaine StantonSenior Technical Manager
Mr Simon ThurlbeckSenior Technician

Emeritus Staff

NameTitle
Prof David OverEmeritus Professor